Transport at Nanoscale Interfaces
Team
Our Team
Name
Calame
Michel Calame
Vorname
Michel
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Abteilungsleiter und Gruppenleiter
Name
Aeppli
Daniel Aeppli
Vorname
Daniel
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Batteries, Electrochemistry, Thermometry, X-ray and CT.
Name
Bachmann
Dominik Bachmann
Vorname
Dominik
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Analog electronics, Circuit design, PCB design, general electronics, low noise electronics, high frequency electronics, Spice simulations, digital electronics, Low level microprocessors, electrical device characterisation, Physiklaboranten apprentices teaching (Berufsbildner/SVEB I)
Name
Dimitrievska
Mirjana Dimitrievska
Vorname
Mirjana
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Raman spectroscopy. photoluminesence spectroscopy, neutron spectroscopy
Name
Furrer
Roman Furrer
Vorname
Roman
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
CVD Graphene, Infrared (Temperature, active + passive Thermography), Ultrasonics, uCT, Failure analysis on electronic devices, Partial discharge measurements
Name
Gartmann
Jonas Gartmann
Vorname
Jonas
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Hardware design of embedded systems, programming microcontrollers (mainly ARM Cortex), wireless protocols (BLE, ANT, LoRa, ...), sensor integration and interfacing, MATLAB, Python, wire bonding, fiber laser applications, medical devices, device approval (Notified Body), startups
Name
Hack
Erwin Hack
Vorname
Erwin
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
THz holography, Speckle Pattern Interferometry (DSPI), Ellipsometry, NDE, Thermography, Measurement uncertainty (GUM)
Name
Huang
Wenhao Huang
Vorname
Wenhao
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Charge hydrodynamic effect, h-BN encapsulated graphene FET, Graphene nanoribbons, quantum transport, thermoelectricity, mechanical exfoliation.
Zusätzl. Info.
Doktorand
Name
Kupferschmid
André Kupferschmid
Vorname
André
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Laboratory Automation: (Fast) Data Acquisition, Data Processing, LabVIEW;
Embedded Systems: SoC (Zynq), FPGA/VHDL, C/C++, Python, Bluetooth/BLE;
Mobile Apps (Android): Flutter/Dart, Kotlin
Name
Lohde
Sebastian Lohde
Vorname
Sebastian
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Failure analysis on electronic devices
Expert for Focused Ion Beam, Scanning Electron Microsope, EMMI/OBIRCH, Metallography
Name
Mavrona
Eleni Mavrona
Vorname
Eleni
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
THz-Time Domain Spectroscopy (THz-TDS), 3D printing, cleanroom fabrication, THz scattering-type scanning near-field optical microscopy, THz imaging, Comsol simulations
Name
Nirmalraj
Peter Nirmalraj
Vorname
Peter
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Molecular surface science, biophysics, scanning probe microscopy and spectroscopy, electrical transport at nanoscale.
Name
Perrin
Mickael Lucien Perrin
Vorname
Mickael Lucien
Telefonnummer
Fachkenntnisse
Thermo-electric measurements, nanofabrication, carbon-based electronics, graphene nanoribbons, energy conversion, density functional theory, machine learning, finite-element calculations. Assistant Professor D-ITET ETH Zurich
Name
Shorubalko
Ivan Shorubalko
Vorname
Ivan
Telefonnummer
Zusätzl. Info.
Micro- and nanostructures; Nanoelectronics and nano-optics; Nanodevices; Low-dimensional materials, Graphene