Transport at Nanoscale Interfaces
Team
Our Team
Nom de famille
Calame
Michel Calame
Prenom
Michel
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Abteilungsleiter und Gruppenleiter
Nom de famille
Aeppli
Daniel Aeppli
Prenom
Daniel
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Batteries, Electrochemistry, Thermometry, X-ray and CT.
Nom de famille
Bachmann
Dominik Bachmann
Prenom
Dominik
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Analog electronics, Circuit design, PCB design, general electronics, low noise electronics, high frequency electronics, Spice simulations, digital electronics, Low level microprocessors, electrical device characterisation, Physiklaboranten apprentices teaching (Berufsbildner/SVEB I)
Nom de famille
Dimitrievska
Mirjana Dimitrievska
Prenom
Mirjana
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Raman spectroscopy. photoluminesence spectroscopy, neutron spectroscopy
Nom de famille
Furrer
Roman Furrer
Prenom
Roman
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
CVD Graphene, Infrared (Temperature, active + passive Thermography), Ultrasonics, uCT, Failure analysis on electronic devices, Partial discharge measurements
Nom de famille
Gartmann
Jonas Gartmann
Prenom
Jonas
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Hardware design of embedded systems, programming microcontrollers (mainly ARM Cortex), wireless protocols (BLE, ANT, LoRa, ...), sensor integration and interfacing, MATLAB, Python, wire bonding, fiber laser applications, medical devices, device approval (Notified Body), startups
Nom de famille
Hack
Erwin Hack
Prenom
Erwin
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
THz holography, Speckle Pattern Interferometry (DSPI), Ellipsometry, NDE, Thermography, Measurement uncertainty (GUM)
Nom de famille
Huang
Wenhao Huang
Prenom
Wenhao
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Charge hydrodynamic effect, h-BN encapsulated graphene FET, Graphene nanoribbons, quantum transport, thermoelectricity, mechanical exfoliation.
Informations supplémentaires
Doktorand
Nom de famille
Kupferschmid
André Kupferschmid
Prenom
André
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Laboratory Automation: (Fast) Data Acquisition, Data Processing, LabVIEW;
Embedded Systems: SoC (Zynq), FPGA/VHDL, C/C++, Python, Bluetooth/BLE;
Mobile Apps (Android): Flutter/Dart, Kotlin
Nom de famille
Lohde
Sebastian Lohde
Prenom
Sebastian
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Failure analysis on electronic devices
Expert for Focused Ion Beam, Scanning Electron Microsope, EMMI/OBIRCH, Metallography
Nom de famille
Mavrona
Eleni Mavrona
Prenom
Eleni
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
THz-Time Domain Spectroscopy (THz-TDS), 3D printing, cleanroom fabrication, THz scattering-type scanning near-field optical microscopy, THz imaging, Comsol simulations
Nom de famille
Nirmalraj
Peter Nirmalraj
Prenom
Peter
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Molecular surface science, biophysics, scanning probe microscopy and spectroscopy, electrical transport at nanoscale.
Nom de famille
Perrin
Mickael Lucien Perrin
Prenom
Mickael Lucien
Téléphone
Compétences professionnelles
Thermo-electric measurements, nanofabrication, carbon-based electronics, graphene nanoribbons, energy conversion, density functional theory, machine learning, finite-element calculations. Assistant Professor D-ITET ETH Zurich
Nom de famille
Shorubalko
Ivan Shorubalko
Prenom
Ivan
Téléphone
Informations supplémentaires
Micro- and nanostructures; Nanoelectronics and nano-optics; Nanodevices; Low-dimensional materials, Graphene